Contents

   
  Previous work...................................................................................................................................... 1  
  Regional setting.................................................................................................................................. 3  
  Biostratigraphy.................................................................................................................................... 4  
  Zonation within the Bitiao Fmn......................................................................................................... 4  
      Glyptagnostus reticulates reticulates-Chuangia wulingensis Zone.................................... 5  
      Innitagnostus inexpectans-P.(Proceratopyge) protracta Zone............................................ 5  
      Corynexochus plumula-P. (Sinoproceratopyge) cf. kiangshanensis Zone......................... 5  
      Agnostotes (Pseudoglyptagnostus) clavatus-Irvingella angustilimbata Zone ................. 6  
      Rhaptagnostus ciliensis-Onchonotellus cf. kuruktagensis Zone......................................... 6  
      Lotagnostus (Eolotagnostus) decorus Zone............................................................................. 6  
      Interval of no zonation................................................................................................................... 6  
  Zonation within the Shenjiawan Fmn............................................................................................... 7  
      Probilacunaspis nasalis-Peichiashania hunanensis Zone.................................................... 7  
      Lotagnostus (Lotagnostus) punctatus-Hedinaspis regalis Zone........................................... 8  
      Euloma (Archaeuloma) taoyuanense-Leiagnostus cf. bexelli Zone..................................... 8  
      Mictosaukia striata-Fatocephalus Zone.................................................................................. 8  
      Leiostegium (Leiostegium) constrictum-Shenjiawania brevica Zone (Peng, 1984)........... 8  
  Taphonomy......................................................................................................................................... 8  
  Chinese Upper Cambrian stages....................................................................................................... 9  
  Correlation............................................................................................................................................ 9  
      Southern northeast and north China........................................................................................... 9  
      Western Zhejiang........................................................................................................................... 11  
      Southern Kazakhstan..................................................................................................................... 11  
      Australia........................................................................................................................................... 11  
      North America................................................................................................................................. 12  
      Western and northern Europe...................................................................................................... 12  
  Systematic palaeontology................................................................................................................. 12  
  Acutatagnostus Ergaliev, 1980......................................................................................................... 12  
  Micragnostus Howell, 1935.............................................................................................................. 13  
  Innitagnostus Opik, 1967................................................................................................................... 13  
  Lotagnostus Whitehouse, 1936........................................................................................................ 15  
  Ivshinagnostus Ergaliev, 1980.......................................................................................................... 18  
  Glyptagnostus Whitehouse, 1936.................................................................................................... 22  
  Peratagnostus Opik, 1967................................................................................................................. 22  
  Agnostotes Opik, 1963........................................................................................................................ 25  
  Pseudagnostus Jaekel, 1909.............................................................................................................. 26  
Neoagnostus Kobayashi, 1955......................................................................................................... 29
  Rhaptagnostus Whitehouse, 1936................................................................................................... 30  
  Corynexochus Angelin, 1854............................................................................................................ 34  
  Acrocephalaspina Ergaliev, 1980...................................................................................................... 34  
  Probilacunaspis Ergaliev, 1980........................................................................................................ 36  
  Ketyna Rosova, 1963.......................................................................................................................... 37  
  Karataspis Ergaliev, 1983.................................................................................................................. 39  
Stigmatoa Opik, 1963......................................................................................................................... 40
  Pareuloma Rasetti, 1954.................................................................................................................... 40  
  Proteuloma Sdzuy, 1958.................................................................................................................... 41  
  Akoldinioidia Zhou & Zhang, 1984................................................................................................ 41  
  Lorettina Shergold, 1972.................................................................................................................. 46  
  Wuhuia Kobayashi, 1933.................................................................................................................. 46  
  Maladioidella Endo, 1937 ................................................................................................................. 46  
  Saukia Walcott, 1914........................................................................................................................ 51  
  Mictosaukia Shergold, 1975............................................................................................................. 51  
  Lophosaukia Shergold, 1972............................................................................................................ 53  
  Aktugaiella Ergaliev, 1980................................................................................................................ 53  
  Olenus Dalman, 1827......................................................................................................................... 54